- Top Pick: Sapphire Technology Pulse AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 8GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 2 (11309-03-20G) (Renewed)
- Best Value: ASUS Dual AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT OC Edition 8GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card (AMD RDNA 2, PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6 Memory, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Axial-tech Fan Design, 0dB Technology) (Renewed)
- Premium Choice: Gigabyte Radeon RX 6650 XT Gaming OC 8G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE 3X Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R665XTGAMING OC-8GD Video Card (Renewed)
No, an RX 6600 XT owner should not upgrade to an RX 6650 XT. It is the same GPU with faster memory and a higher power limit, worth only around 3-5% more performance and the same 8 GB of VRAM. If you are choosing between the two for a new build, take whichever is cheaper, because they are effectively interchangeable for 1080p gaming. Anyone wanting a real step up from a 6600 XT should look at cards with 12-16 GB of VRAM and at least 40-50% more performance, such as the RX 9060 XT 16 GB or RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
A Refresh, Not a New Generation
The RX 6600 XT launched in July 2021 at $379. The RX 6650 XT followed in May 2022 at $399 as part of AMD’s mid-cycle RDNA 2 refresh. Both use the same Navi 23 chip with 2,048 stream processors, a 128-bit bus and 32 MB of Infinity Cache. AMD made three main changes:
- Faster memory: Bandwidth rises from 256.0 GB/s to 280.3 GB/s, about 9.5% more.
- Slightly higher boost clock: 2635 MHz versus 2589 MHz, under 2% higher.
- Higher power budget: TDP climbs from 160 W to 176 W, letting the GPU sustain clocks more consistently.
Everything else, including the feature set, ray-tracing hardware, PCIe 4.0 x8 interface and driver support, is identical.
Spec Sheet Comparison
| Spec | RX 6600 XT | RX 6650 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 2.0 |
| Release date | 30 July 2021 | 10 May 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $379 | $399 |
| Stream processors | 2,048 | 2,048 |
| Boost clock | 2589 MHz | 2635 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| TDP | 160 W | 176 W |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 256.0 GB/s | 280.3 GB/s |
| Cache | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length | 190 mm (reference spec) | Varies by partner model |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
Display output layouts differ more by board partner than by GPU model. Check the specific card if you need a fourth output.
Measured Performance Difference
According to TechPowerUp’s RX 6650 XT review, the 6650 XT averaged about 5% faster than the RX 6600 XT at 1080p across its test suite. That review used a factory-overclocked MSI Gaming X model, so a stock-versus-stock comparison lands closer to 3-5%. TechSpot’s later testing grouped the RX 5700 XT, RX 6600 XT and RX 6650 XT within a few frames of each other in games like Hogwarts Legacy.
- 1080p: Around 3-5% in favor of the 6650 XT. If a 6600 XT renders 80 fps in a given game, the 6650 XT will typically land around 82-84 fps. That is an approximate figure that varies with settings, CPU and patch.
- 1440p: The memory bump helps slightly more here, since the small Infinity Cache misses more often. The gain is still in the single digits.
- Ray tracing: Both use identical RT hardware, so relative RT performance scales the same way. Neither is a good RT card.
Where the Extra Bandwidth Shows Up
The 6650 XT’s faster memory helps most in situations where the 32 MB Infinity Cache misses: higher resolutions, high texture settings and games with large open worlds. In lighter esports titles that already run well above 144 fps at 1080p, the two cards are typically within a frame or two, often limited by the CPU rather than the GPU. The refresh therefore offers the most benefit in demanding AAA games at 1080p high settings, which is where a few extra frames can mean holding a steadier 60 fps. Even there, it is not enough to move either card into a higher performance class or let it run settings the other cannot.
A 3-5% difference sits within the normal variation between two partner models of the same GPU. A well-cooled, factory-overclocked 6600 XT can come very close to a basic 6650 XT.
Features: Identical Down the Line
Because both cards are RDNA 2 on the same silicon, every software feature is shared:
- Hardware ray tracing and full DirectX 12 Ultimate support, so both can run games that require RT hardware
- FSR 2 and FSR 3.1 upscaling, plus FSR 3 frame generation in supported games
- AFMF driver-level frame generation through AMD Adrenalin
- Radeon Anti-Lag and Radeon Super Resolution
- Hardware video encode/decode for H.264 and HEVC, with AV1 decode only (no AV1 encode)
FSR 4’s machine-learning upscaler is officially targeted at RX 9000 GPUs, so neither card is the right choice if that feature matters. There is no feature reason to move from one card to the other.
Power and PSU: A Small Step Up
The 6650 XT draws a bit more power, but both cards use a single 8-pin connector, so the swap itself is simple.
PSU Requirement Worked Out
- RX 6600 XT + 125 W CPU: 160 + 125 + 150 = 435 W, so a quality 500 W unit is enough.
- RX 6650 XT + 125 W CPU: 176 + 125 + 150 = 451 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is enough.
Any PSU that runs a 6600 XT comfortably will run a 6650 XT. Case fit is also a non-issue. Most cards of both models are compact 2-slot designs, often around 190-230 mm long. The 16 W TDP increase means slightly more heat and fan noise for very little extra performance, so performance per watt is a little worse on the 6650 XT.
What the Upgrade Actually Costs
Launch-Price Value
With the 6600 XT as 100 and the 6650 XT at roughly 104:
- RX 6600 XT: $379 / 100 = $3.79 per performance point
- RX 6650 XT: $399 / 104 = about $3.84 per performance point
At launch the value was essentially identical, which was the point of the refresh: a small price bump for a small speed bump.
Swap Cost on the Used Market
A used RX 6600 XT usually sells for roughly $150-$200, and a used RX 6650 XT usually sells for around $170-$220. Selling one to buy the other typically costs $20-$50 net, plus listing hassle and the risk of buying a worn card, all for a gain smaller than many in-game settings changes. That money is better saved toward a real upgrade.
Where a 6600 XT Owner Should Look Instead
The real limits of both cards are the 8 GB frame buffer and the narrow 128-bit bus. Moving between them fixes neither. An upgrade worth paying for should meet at least two of these conditions:
- At least 12 GB of VRAM, ideally 16 GB, for 1440p and modern texture settings
- Roughly 40% or more extra performance, which most players will feel without a counter
- A better upscaler (DLSS 4, FSR 4 or XeSS on Arc hardware) to extend the card’s useful life
| Your goal | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Keep gaming at 1080p, current card works | Keep the 6600 XT |
| Building new, both models at the same price | RX 6650 XT (slightly faster) |
| Building new, 6600 XT notably cheaper | RX 6600 XT |
| Moving to 1440p | Skip both; target a 12-16 GB current card |
| VRAM stutter in new games | Skip the 6650 XT; it has the same 8 GB |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 6650 XT than the RX 6600 XT?
Roughly 3-5% on average at 1080p. TechPowerUp measured about 5% using a factory-overclocked 6650 XT, and stock cards show a slightly smaller gap. The difference comes from faster memory and a higher power limit, not more hardware.
Is the RX 6650 XT a different GPU from the RX 6600 XT?
No. Both use the same Navi 23 chip with 2,048 stream processors, 32 MB of Infinity Cache and a 128-bit memory bus. The 6650 XT ships with faster GDDR6 (280.3 GB/s vs 256.0 GB/s), a slightly higher boost clock and a 176 W TDP instead of 160 W.
Do I need a bigger PSU for the RX 6650 XT?
No. The 6650 XT uses 16 W more than the 6600 XT and the same single 8-pin connector. A quality 500-550 W power supply covers either card with a mainstream CPU.
Can I overclock an RX 6600 XT to match an RX 6650 XT?
Partly. Raising the memory clock and power limit in AMD Adrenalin can close much of the small gap, though results vary by card and memory chips. Since the stock difference is only a few percent, a mild overclock often brings a 6600 XT within a couple of percent of a 6650 XT.
Which card has better resale value?
The RX 6650 XT generally sells for slightly more used, reflecting its newer launch and small performance edge. The gap is small, usually a few tens of dollars. Neither card is likely to hold value well as 8 GB cards age.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.









