⏱ 9 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked "Check on Amazon" are affiliate links — learn more.
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed), with Dell Gaming OEM Nvidia GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14Gbps PCIe 4.0 x16 Graphics Video Card 0MTVG8 08GXMM (Renewed) as a strong value alternative.

The RTX 3080 is the better gaming card by a wide margin, roughly 30-45% faster than the RTX 3060 Ti depending on resolution, so it is the pick for 1440p high-refresh and entry 4K play; the RTX 3060 Ti only makes more sense if your budget, power supply or case cannot handle a 320 W card, or if you game mainly at 1080p.

Where These Two Ampere Cards Sit Today

Both cards come from NVIDIA’s Ampere generation and both are now two generations old. The RTX 3080 arrived first, in September 2020, at a $699 launch price, as the flagship most gamers could realistically aim for. The RTX 3060 Ti followed in December 2020 at $399 and became one of the best-value cards of its era, landing close to the previous-generation RTX 2080 Super for far less money. In January 2022 NVIDIA added an RTX 3080 12GB variant at $799 with more cores, a wider bus and 12 GB of memory.

In 2026 the current NVIDIA lineup is the RTX 50 series (RTX 5050 through RTX 5090), with AMD’s RX 9000 cards and Intel’s Arc B570/B580 as the alternatives. That means anyone choosing between a 3060 Ti and a 3080 today is almost always shopping used, and the real question is how much extra performance the bigger card buys per dollar and per watt.

Spec Sheet Side by Side

SpecificationRTX 3060 TiRTX 3080 (10 GB)RTX 3080 12GB
ArchitectureAmpereAmpereAmpere
Release date1 December 20201 September 202011 January 2022
Launch MSRP$399$699$799
CUDA cores486487048960
Boost clock1665 MHz1710 MHz1710 MHz
Process8 nm8 nm8 nm
Memory8 GB GDDR610 GB GDDR6X12 GB GDDR6X
Bus width256-bit320-bit384-bit
Bandwidth448.0 GB/s760.3 GB/s912.4 GB/s
L2 cache4 MB5 MB6 MB
Board power (TDP)200 W320 W350 W
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connector (Founders Edition)1x 12-pin1x 12-pin1x 12-pin
Length / width (reference)242 mm / 2-slot285 mm / 2-slot285 mm / 2-slot
Outputs1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a

The core count gap tells most of the story: the RTX 3080 has about 79% more CUDA cores and roughly 70% more memory bandwidth thanks to GDDR6X on a wider bus. Performance does not scale linearly with cores, but the 3080 is clearly a different class of card.

Gaming Performance: How Big Is the Gap?

Rasterized games

Launch-era and later aggregate data from TechPowerUp and Hardware Unboxed/TechSpot place the RTX 3080 roughly 25-30% ahead of the RTX 3060 Ti at 1080p, where CPU limits compress the difference, about 30-40% ahead at 1440p, and around 40-45% ahead at 4K, where the 3080’s bandwidth advantage matters most. The exact figure moves with the game suite, CPU and driver version, so treat these as ranges rather than fixed numbers.

In practical terms, if a demanding modern game runs at roughly 60-75 fps on a 3060 Ti at 1440p high settings, the same scene usually lands somewhere around 80-100 fps on a 3080. These frame rates vary a great deal with settings, CPU and game patches, but the ratio holds fairly consistently.

Ray tracing

Both cards use the same second-generation RT cores, so the relative gap in ray-traced games is similar to the raster gap, and sometimes slightly larger because RT workloads push memory bandwidth. The RTX 3060 Ti can handle light ray-tracing effects at 1080p with DLSS, while the 3080 is the one that makes ray tracing comfortable at 1440p. Heavy path-traced modes are a stretch for both and need aggressive upscaling.

DLSS and frame generation

Both cards support DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer-based model introduced with DLSS 4, which improves image quality on all RTX cards. Neither card supports NVIDIA’s DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 hardware, and Multi Frame Generation is limited to RTX 50. In games that offer AMD FSR 3 frame generation, both RTX 30 cards can use it. Upscaling narrows the gap only in the sense that it lifts both cards; the 3080 stays proportionally ahead.

VRAM: 8 GB vs 10 GB vs 12 GB

Memory is where the 3060 Ti shows its age. Several large releases since 2023 push past 8 GB at 1440p with high or ultra textures, and reviewers such as Hardware Unboxed have documented stutter and texture pop-in on 8 GB cards in those titles. Dropping textures one notch usually fixes it.

A rough guide to VRAM by resolution in current AAA games:

  • 1080p: 8 GB is still workable at high settings; ultra textures sometimes need trimming.
  • 1440p: 10-12 GB is the comfortable zone; 8 GB often requires medium-high textures.
  • 4K: 12 GB or more is preferable; 10 GB works with tuned settings, especially with DLSS lowering the internal resolution.

The 10 GB RTX 3080 is better placed than the 3060 Ti but is not generous by 2026 standards. If you find an RTX 3080 12GB at a similar used price, it is the safer long-term choice: it adds a few percent of performance and two extra gigabytes of headroom.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

The Founders Edition versions of all three cards use NVIDIA’s compact 12-pin connector with an included adapter. Partner cards are different: most retail RTX 3060 Ti models use a single 8-pin (some add a 6-pin), while partner RTX 3080 cards typically need two or three 8-pin connectors. Check the exact model before buying used.

PSU sizing worked example

A simple rule is GPU board power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom for the rest of the system and transient spikes.

  • RTX 3060 Ti + 125 W gaming CPU: 200 + 125 + 150 = 475 W, so a quality 550 W unit is comfortable.
  • RTX 3080 + 125 W gaming CPU: 320 + 125 + 150 = 595 W, which points to a good 650 W unit at minimum; NVIDIA recommended 750 W, and Ampere’s short power spikes make 750 W the safer choice.
  • RTX 3080 12GB: 350 + 125 + 150 = 625 W, again pointing to 750 W.

Size matters too. The reference 3060 Ti is 242 mm long, and many partner versions are compact enough for small cases. The reference 3080 is 285 mm, and triple-fan partner cards often run past 300 mm and take up more than two slots. Measure your case before committing.

Cost Per Performance

At launch MSRP, the RTX 3060 Ti cost $399 and the RTX 3080 $699, a 75% price premium for roughly 35% more performance at 1440p. Normalizing the 3060 Ti to 100 performance points, that works out to about $4.00 per point for the 3060 Ti and about $5.20 per point for the 3080 (699 / 135). The 3060 Ti was the better value on paper.

The used market reshapes that math. A used RTX 3060 Ti usually sells in the $180-$240 range, while a used RTX 3080 10 GB is usually in the $300-$400 range, depending on region and condition. At those prices the premium shrinks to roughly 60-70% for the same 30-40% gain, so the 3080 closes much of the value gap while offering more VRAM.

Used-Market Checklist

  • Many RTX 3080 and 3060 Ti cards were used for cryptocurrency mining in 2021-2022. Mining wear mostly affects fans and thermal pads, which are replaceable, but ask about history and check temperatures under load.
  • GDDR6X on the 3080 runs hot; memory junction temperatures in the high 90s °C under load suggest the thermal pads need attention.
  • Some 3060 Ti cards use GDDR6X instead of GDDR6 (a later revision); performance is close to the original.
  • Avoid paying near the price of a new RTX 5060 Ti or RX 9060 XT for a used 3060 Ti, since those current cards offer warranties, newer features and comparable or better performance.

Which One Fits Your Setup

SituationBetter pickWhy
1080p, 60-144 Hz, tight budgetRTX 3060 TiEnough performance at 1080p, lower power, cheaper
1080p, 240 Hz competitive shootersRTX 3080Extra headroom if CPU can keep up
1440p, high settingsRTX 308030-40% faster and more VRAM
4K with DLSSRTX 3080 (ideally 12GB)3060 Ti is underpowered at 4K
PSU 550 W or belowRTX 3060 Ti3080 needs 650-750 W
Small form factor caseRTX 3060 TiShorter and cooler

Bottom Line

The RTX 3080 is the right buy when you play at 1440p or 4K and your PSU and case can host a 320 W card; its larger memory pool and bandwidth also give it more staying power. The RTX 3060 Ti remains a sensible 1080p card and a good fit for compact or lower-wattage builds, but its 8 GB of VRAM is the main limitation in newer games. If prices for a used 3080 sit only slightly above a 3060 Ti, the 3080 is the stronger deal.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RTX 3080 than the RTX 3060 Ti?

Published review data from TechPowerUp and Hardware Unboxed puts the RTX 3080 roughly 25-30% ahead at 1080p, 30-40% ahead at 1440p and around 40-45% ahead at 4K. The gap grows with resolution because the 3080’s extra cores and bandwidth are used more fully when the CPU is no longer the bottleneck.

Is 8 GB of VRAM on the RTX 3060 Ti enough in 2026?

It is enough for most games at 1080p and for many games at 1440p with high rather than ultra textures. A growing number of large releases exceed 8 GB at higher settings, which causes stutter or texture pop-in. Lowering texture quality one step usually resolves this.

Can the RTX 3060 Ti or RTX 3080 use DLSS frame generation?

No. DLSS Frame Generation requires an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card, and Multi Frame Generation is RTX 50 only. Both RTX 30 cards do get DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, and can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that support it.

What power supply does an RTX 3080 need?

NVIDIA recommended a 750 W power supply for the RTX 3080. A calculation of 320 W for the GPU plus a typical 125 W gaming CPU and 150 W of headroom lands near 600 W, but Ampere’s brief power spikes make a quality 750 W unit the safer choice.

Is the RTX 3080 12GB worth it over the 10 GB model?

It is slightly faster and has two extra gigabytes of VRAM, which helps at 1440p and 4K in memory-hungry games. If the used price difference is small, the 12GB version is the better long-term pick. If it costs substantially more, the 10 GB model offers better value.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools