- Top Pick: msi Gaming GeForce RTX 2080 8GB GDRR6 256-bit HDMI/DP/USB Ray Tracing Turing Architecture Graphics Card (RTX 2080 Ventus 8G)
- Best Value: ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti OC Edition Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6X, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II) (Renewed)
- Premium Choice: NVIDIA – GeForce RTX 3070 Ti 8GB GDDR6X PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card – Dark Platinum and Black (Renewed)
Moving from an RTX 2080 to an RTX 3070 Ti is worth it mainly for 1440p high-refresh gamers who want roughly a third more frame rate, but it keeps the same 8 GB of VRAM, so anyone planning to stay on one card for years or move to 4K is better served by a current 12-16 GB card than by this specific jump.
- What Actually Changes Between Turing and Ampere
- How Much Faster Is the RTX 3070 Ti in Games?
- DLSS, FSR and Frame Generation: What You Gain and What You Do Not
- The 8 GB Problem Does Not Go Away
- Power, PSU and Connector Changes
- Cost per Frame: Launch Prices vs Used Market
- Who Should Upgrade and Who Should Skip
- Frequently Asked Questions
The RTX 3070 Ti is a full generational step above the RTX 2080 in raw speed, yet it is a sideways step in memory capacity and a backward step in efficiency. That mix is why the answer depends heavily on resolution, the games being played and whether the upgrade is bought used.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
What Actually Changes Between Turing and Ampere
The RTX 2080 launched in September 2018 on Nvidia’s Turing architecture, the first generation with RT cores and Tensor cores. The RTX 3070 Ti arrived in May 2021 on Ampere, which doubled the FP32 throughput per streaming multiprocessor. That is why the CUDA core count jumps from 2944 to 6144 even though the two cards are not remotely twice as far apart in games: Ampere’s doubled cores do not scale linearly with frame rate.
The other big shift is memory speed. Both cards use a 256-bit bus and 8 GB, but the RTX 3070 Ti moves to GDDR6X, lifting bandwidth from 448 GB/s to 608.3 GB/s. That extra bandwidth helps at 1440p and 4K, though it cannot help when a game simply wants more than 8 GB.
Spec comparison
| Spec | RTX 2080 | RTX 3070 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing (12 nm) | Ampere (8 nm) |
| Release date | 20 September 2018 | 31 May 2021 |
| Launch MSRP | $699 | $599 |
| CUDA cores | 2944 | 6144 |
| Boost clock | 1710 MHz | 1770 MHz |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus / bandwidth | 256-bit / 448.0 GB/s | 256-bit / 608.3 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 4 MB |
| TDP | 215 W | 290 W |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition) |
| Length / width | 267 mm / 2-slot | 267 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.0, 3x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort |
How Much Faster Is the RTX 3070 Ti in Games?
Published reviews put the RTX 3070 Ti at roughly RTX 2080 Ti level or slightly above it. TweakTown and PC Perspective both found it edging past the RTX 2080 Ti, and Tom’s Hardware measured it about 9-11% faster than the regular RTX 3070. Since the RTX 2080 Ti itself sat well ahead of the plain RTX 2080 in TechPowerUp’s relative performance charts, the combined picture places the RTX 3070 Ti roughly 30-40% ahead of the RTX 2080 in rasterized games at 1440p. Aggregate benchmark sites land at the lower end of that range, around 25%.
The gap shrinks at 1080p, where CPU limits flatten results, and tends to widen at 1440p and 4K, where the GDDR6X bandwidth and Ampere’s extra shader throughput pay off. As a rough illustration only, a game that runs at around 60-70 fps at 1440p high settings on an RTX 2080 would typically land somewhere in the 80-95 fps range on an RTX 3070 Ti; actual numbers vary with settings, CPU and game patch.
Ray tracing
Ampere’s second-generation RT cores are noticeably stronger than Turing’s first-generation units. In ray-traced titles the uplift is usually at least as large as the raster gain and often larger, so someone who turned ray tracing off on the RTX 2080 because it hurt too much will find it more usable on the RTX 3070 Ti at 1440p with DLSS. Heavy path-traced modes remain out of reach for both cards at native resolution.
DLSS, FSR and Frame Generation: What You Gain and What You Do Not
This is where the upgrade is less dramatic than the generational label suggests. Both cards have Tensor cores, so both support DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model and Ray Reconstruction. An RTX 2080 owner already has access to the same upscaling quality.
Neither card supports DLSS Frame Generation, which requires an RTX 40-series card or newer, and DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation is limited to the RTX 50 series. Both cards can use AMD’s FSR 3 frame generation in games that implement it, as well as XeSS upscaling. In short, the feature list is nearly identical; what changes is the base frame rate those features start from.
The 8 GB Problem Does Not Go Away
The single biggest argument against this upgrade is memory. Both cards carry 8 GB. In 2026, a growing number of new releases push past 8 GB at 1440p with high textures, and some already struggle at 1080p ultra. When a card runs out of VRAM, the result is not just lower average fps but stutter, texture pop-in and degraded 1% lows. The RTX 3070 Ti’s faster GPU cannot fix that.
Rough VRAM needs by resolution
- 1080p: 8 GB is generally workable with high textures, though a few recent games recommend more for maximum settings.
- 1440p: 8 GB increasingly requires dropping textures to medium or high in new titles; 12 GB is the comfortable floor.
- 4K: 12-16 GB is the realistic target. Neither card is a good long-term 4K choice.
For context, current-generation cards such as the RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB and Radeon RX 9060 XT 16 GB offer double the memory along with newer features, which is worth weighing against a used RTX 3070 Ti.
Power, PSU and Connector Changes
The RTX 3070 Ti is rated at 290 W against the RTX 2080’s 215 W, a 75 W increase. That is a meaningful jump for an 8 GB card and it shows up as more heat in the case.
PSU sizing worked example
A simple sizing rule is GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom for the rest of the system and transient spikes:
- RTX 2080: 215 W + 125 W (typical gaming CPU) + 150 W = about 490 W, so a quality 550 W unit was enough.
- RTX 3070 Ti: 290 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 565 W, which points to a quality 650 W unit at minimum. Nvidia’s own guidance for the Founders Edition was 750 W, which builds in extra margin for Ampere’s power spikes.
Anyone upgrading on an older 550 W supply should treat a PSU replacement as part of the cost.
Connectors and case fit
The Founders Edition RTX 3070 Ti uses Nvidia’s 12-pin connector with an included adapter to two 8-pin plugs. Most partner cards instead use standard 8-pin connectors, commonly two. The RTX 2080’s 6-pin plus 8-pin layout means the existing cables may need a second full 8-pin lead. Physically, both reference designs are 267 mm long and two slots thick, so any case that fits an RTX 2080 reference card fits a reference-length RTX 3070 Ti, though many partner models are longer and thicker.
The move from PCIe 3.0 to PCIe 4.0 does not matter much here: an x16 card loses very little on a PCIe 3.0 board, so older platforms are fine.
Cost per Frame: Launch Prices vs Used Market
At launch MSRP, the comparison was lopsided: $599 for roughly 130-140% of RTX 2080 performance versus $699 for the RTX 2080 itself. Using the midpoint of 135%, the RTX 3070 Ti delivered about 0.225 performance points per dollar against the RTX 2080’s 0.143, or roughly 57% more performance per launch dollar.
Today both cards trade on the used market. The RTX 2080 usually sells for around $150-$200 used, and the RTX 3070 Ti for around $250-$320, depending on condition and cooler. That means a typical upgrade costs roughly $100-$150 net after selling the old card, which is a reasonable price for a 30-40% raster gain as long as 8 GB is acceptable. Buyers should check that used Ampere cards were not run hot for long periods and that fans and thermal pads are in good shape.
Who Should Upgrade and Who Should Skip
| Situation | Better move |
|---|---|
| 1080p, esports and older titles, tight budget | Keep the RTX 2080; the gain is real but often CPU-limited |
| 1440p high refresh, mostly older or well-optimized games | RTX 3070 Ti is a sensible used upgrade |
| 1440p with new AAA releases and high textures | Skip to a 12-16 GB card instead |
| 4K gaming | Neither; look at a current card with 16 GB |
| PSU under 650 W and no plan to replace it | Stay with the RTX 2080 or choose a lower-power current card |
The RTX 3070 Ti makes the most sense when it can be found used at a fair price and the owner mainly plays competitive shooters or slightly older games at 1440p. In that case the extra performance feels immediate. For someone who wants the next card to last three or four years, the 8 GB ceiling is the deciding factor, and spending a little more on a current-generation 16 GB card is the safer pick.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 3070 Ti faster than the RTX 2080 Ti?
Published reviews show the RTX 3070 Ti roughly matching or slightly beating the RTX 2080 Ti in rasterized games. The difference is small enough that individual titles can go either way. The RTX 2080 Ti has 11 GB of VRAM, which gives it an edge in memory-heavy games despite similar average performance.
Can the RTX 2080 use DLSS 4?
Yes. DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and Ray Reconstruction work on all RTX cards, including the Turing-based RTX 2080. DLSS Frame Generation and Multi Frame Generation do not, as they require RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards respectively.
Will an RTX 3070 Ti run on a 600 W power supply?
A quality 600 W unit can work with a modest CPU, but it leaves little margin for Ampere’s brief power spikes. The 290 W TDP plus a typical gaming CPU and system overhead puts the realistic target at 650 W or more. Nvidia recommended 750 W for its Founders Edition card.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?
At 1080p it is still workable in most games with sensible texture settings. At 1440p, a growing number of new releases exceed 8 GB at high or ultra textures, causing stutter. For a card meant to last several years, 12 GB is the practical minimum and 16 GB is safer.
Does the RTX 3070 Ti need a 12-pin connector?
Only the Founders Edition uses Nvidia’s 12-pin plug, and it ships with an adapter to two 8-pin cables. Most partner models use standard 8-pin connectors. Checking the specific model’s connector layout against the available PSU cables avoids surprises.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.









