- Top Pick: Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
- Best Value: Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 7,100MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 6,700MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive – SDSP51200TAN
- Premium Choice: Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB, PCIe 5.0×4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive best for AI Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ VAP2T0B/AM)
Large video clips and raw photo libraries punish storage in a way that a game library does not. A single card dump can contain hundreds of files, a 4K timeline can stack multiple streams, and the drive that feels fast when launching apps may slow dramatically when you copy a few hundred gigabytes in one go. If you are shopping for the best SSDs for large video and raw photo files, the decision is really about sustained write behavior, capacity headroom and interface generation, not just the headline read speed.
This guide is for photographers, video editors and hybrid gamer-creators building or upgrading a desktop or laptop in 2026. Every drive below is a 2TB M.2 2280 NVMe model, which is a sensible starting capacity for working footage. The comparison uses only what the product titles state: interface, rated speeds, flash type and extras such as a heatsink. Where a title does not mention sustained performance, the reviews tell you to look at the manufacturer’s data rather than guessing.
Quick Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
| Product | Best for | Key spec from the title |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung 990 PRO 2TB | Fast PCIe 4.0 workhorse | PCIe 4.0, up to 7,450 MB/s |
| SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB | Balanced read and write | 7,100 MB/s read, 6,700 MB/s write |
| Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB | Newest PCIe 5.0 builds | PCIe 5.0 x4, up to 14,700 MB/s |
| WD Green SN350 2TB | Light storage on a tight budget | Gen3, QLC, up to 3,200 MB/s |
| WD_Black SN7100 2TB | Laptops and handhelds | 7,250 MB/s read, 6,900 MB/s write, TLC |
| Kingston NV3 2TB | Value-minded PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4×4, up to 6,000 MB/s |
| Lexar NM790 2TB | Console and PC use with a heatsink | Heatsink, 7,400/6,500 MB/s, SLC cache |
How to Choose
Look at write speed, not just read speed
When you offload a memory card or render an export, the drive is mostly writing. Titles that list both figures, such as 7,100 MB/s read and 6,700 MB/s write, tell you more than a single headline number. A drive that lists only a read speed leaves the write side unknown, so look up the manufacturer’s data sheet before you commit. Remember that rated speeds apply to bursts, and a drive that falls to a fraction of its rating after its cache fills can slow a big transfer sharply.
Understand flash type and cache
TLC flash, listed on the SN7100, generally holds up better under long writes than QLC, listed on the WD Green SN350. QLC drives often slow down once their fast cache is exhausted, which matters when you move a 200GB footage folder. An SLC cache, mentioned for the NM790, speeds up bursts but does not remove the slowdown if you overflow it. For video work, favor TLC and avoid QLC for your active project drive.
Choose the interface generation your board supports
PCIe 4.0 drives top out near 7,450 MB/s in these titles, while the PCIe 5.0 9100 PRO is rated up to 14,700 MB/s. Your motherboard must offer a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot to use that speed, and the benefit appears mainly in large sequential copies. Gen3 drives like the SN350 run at lower rates but are still fine as archive storage. Check slot support before paying for a faster interface.
Plan capacity, cooling and where budget drives cut corners
Two terabytes fills quickly with raw files and proxy media, so treat it as a working drive and keep a larger archive elsewhere. A rough habit is to clear finished projects off the drive before it passes about three quarters full. High-speed drives run hot during sustained copies; a heatsink, like the one on the NM790, or a motherboard heatsink helps avoid throttling. Budget drives often cut corners by using QLC flash, lacking a DRAM buffer and offering lower endurance. Ignore peak ratings you cannot reach on your board, and be cautious with listings that quote only one speed, because the missing figure is usually the slower one.
The 7 Best Options
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB
A PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 NVMe drive rated up to 7,450 MB/s, aimed at high-end computing, gaming and heavy-duty workloads according to the title. It suits editors and photographers who want a fast, well-known drive without needing PCIe 5.0 hardware. For a typical editing desktop with a PCIe 4.0 M.2 slot, that makes it a safe fit, and its 2TB size leaves room for a current project plus cached media and a modest raw library.
- Strength: Rated up to 7,450 MB/s on a PCIe 4.0 interface.
- Strength: Positioned for heavy workloads, not just gaming.
- Trade-off: The title lists only a read figure, so check write data on the spec sheet.
Skip it if your board only has PCIe 3.0 slots, where its speed would be capped, or if you specifically want PCIe 5.0.
SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB
This PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 drive lists up to 7,100 MB/s reads and up to 6,700 MB/s writes. The strong write figure is the reason it appeals to photographers and editors who dump large card contents regularly. Because the title states both numbers, you can compare it directly with other drives and see that writes are not an afterthought. Editors who ingest several cards in one session are the natural audience.
- Strength: High listed write speed helps with big transfers.
- Strength: Both read and write numbers are stated clearly.
- Trade-off: Rated numbers do not tell you sustained performance after cache fills.
Skip it if you need PCIe 5.0 throughput or want a drive that lists a heatsink in the title.
Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB
The PCIe 5.0 x4 model, rated up to 14,700 MB/s and described as suited to AI computing, gaming and heavy-duty work. It is the forward-looking choice for builders with a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot and large sequential workloads. Expect it to run warm, so plan for a motherboard heatsink or a drive cooler, and confirm that the slot you intend to use really runs at PCIe 5.0 speed rather than sharing lanes.
- Strength: PCIe 5.0 x4 interface offers the highest listed speed.
- Strength: Suits big sequential copies of footage.
- Trade-off: It needs a board with a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot and good cooling.
Skip it if your motherboard or laptop lacks PCIe 5.0 M.2 support.
WD Green SN350 2TB
A Gen3 PCIe drive with QLC flash and speeds up to 3,200 MB/s. It is the entry choice for storing finished projects and photo archives rather than active editing. Think of it as a shelf for completed shoots and exported masters, where capacity matters more than speed, and where you will rarely copy hundreds of gigabytes in a single sitting.
- Strength: 2TB capacity at the entry tier suits archive duty.
- Strength: Gen3 interface works in older M.2 slots.
- Trade-off: QLC flash can slow during long writes.
Skip it if you edit video directly from the drive or offload huge folders often.
WD_Black SN7100 2TB
Listed with PCIe Gen4, up to 7,250 MB/s reads, up to 6,900 MB/s writes and next-generation TLC 3D NAND, aimed at laptops and handhelds among others. It is a strong balance for creators using portable machines. The write-focused rating and TLC flash make it a reasonable choice for photographers who cull and edit on the road and still want quick offloads from a card reader.
- Strength: TLC flash is generally preferred for sustained writes.
- Strength: Strong write figure for fast offloads.
- Trade-off: Heat management matters in thin laptops.
Skip it if you want PCIe 5.0 speeds or plan to run it in a case with poor airflow.
Kingston NV3 2TB
A PCIe 4.0 Gen 4×4 M.2 2280 drive listing up to 6,000 MB/s. It is a value-leaning pick for people who want a Gen4 upgrade without the top-tier speeds. For someone replacing a slower Gen3 drive, the jump to a Gen4 interface is noticeable on large copies, even if the drive sits in the lower tier of this list.
- Strength: PCIe 4.0 interface at an approachable tier.
- Strength: 2TB gives room for raw libraries.
- Trade-off: Lower rated speed than the premium Gen4 drives, and the title lists no write figure.
Skip it if heavy daily exports need maximum write speed, since the title gives no write rating to lean on.
Lexar NM790 2TB
Listed with a heatsink, 7,400/6,500 MB/s speeds, PCIe Gen 4×4, SLC cache and compatibility with PS5, PC and laptops. The included heatsink is the key difference for sustained copies. The title also mentions an SLC cache, which helps bursts, and PS5 compatibility, which suits households that share one drive design across a console and a PC.
- Strength: Heatsink helps manage heat during long transfers.
- Strength: Strong read and write ratings with PS5 compatibility.
- Trade-off: The heatsink may not fit thin laptop slots.
Skip it if your laptop has limited clearance, because a heatsinked drive may simply not fit beneath the bottom panel.
Which One Fits Your Situation
You offload many memory cards
The SanDisk Optimus 5100 and WD_Black SN7100 list the strongest write numbers among the Gen4 options, which is what shortens a long card dump. The Lexar NM790 is close behind and adds a heatsink.
You have a PCIe 5.0 desktop
The Samsung 9100 PRO is the match, provided cooling is ready and the M.2 slot truly supports PCIe 5.0. Otherwise the Samsung 990 PRO is the sensible PCIe 4.0 alternative.
You need archive space
The WD Green SN350 works for finished projects and photo libraries, paired with a faster drive for active work. The Kingston NV3 is a step up if you want a Gen4 interface for the same role.
You edit on a laptop or share storage with a console
The WD_Black SN7100 suits laptops, and the Lexar NM790 covers PS5 plus PC use with a heatsink.
Common Mistakes
- Choosing by read speed alone, then finding that offloads and exports feel slow.
- Using a QLC drive as an active editing drive and hitting slowdowns once its cache is full.
- Buying PCIe 5.0 without a compatible slot, so the drive runs at a lower generation and the extra speed goes unused.
- Ignoring heat and throttling during long copies, particularly in thin laptops and tight cases.
- Filling a 2TB drive to the brim, which leaves little spare room for cache behavior and slows long writes further.
Related guides
- Aio Liquid Coolers For High Performance Gaming
- Wireless Gaming Headsets Under 100 For Pc
- What Is A Dac And Do You Need One For Gaming
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a PCIe 5.0 SSD for video editing?
Usually not. PCIe 4.0 drives are fast enough for most editing, and PCIe 5.0 helps mainly with huge sequential copies. Your cameras and card readers may limit transfer speed before the SSD does.
Is 2TB enough?
It works as a working drive for current projects and a core raw library. Keep archives on a second drive and back up anything you cannot replace.
Is QLC bad?
No, but it can slow on long writes, so it suits archives better than active projects. TLC flash is the safer choice for sustained work.
Do I need a heatsink?
For sustained copies it helps keep temperatures and speeds steady. Many motherboards include one, so check before buying a drive with its own.













