⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked "Check on Amazon" are affiliate links — learn more.

Top Picks at a Glance

Limited Time
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 27” FHD 180Hz Refresh Rate 1ms GTG, AMD FreeSync DP 1.2 HDMI 2.0 USB Hub Gaming Monitor 95% P3 AMD FreeSync AI Game Color Mode Game Color Database 2.5W Built-in Speakers
BenQ

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 27” FHD 180Hz Refresh Rate 1ms GTG, AMD FreeSync DP 1.2 HDMI 2.0 USB Hub Gaming Monitor 95% P3 AMD FreeSync AI Game Color Mode Game Color Database 2.5W Built-in Speakers

Editor's Pick
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q 27” 2K 180Hz 1ms DP 1.4 HDMI 2.0 65W USB-C Gaming Monitor, 95% P3, DisplayHDR 400, AMD Freesync, KVM, Pixsoul Engine, Remote Controller
BenQ

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q 27” 2K 180Hz 1ms DP 1.4 HDMI 2.0 65W USB-C Gaming Monitor, 95% P3, DisplayHDR 400, AMD Freesync, KVM, Pixsoul Engine, Remote Controller

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.

Affiliate disclosure: gamingreviewguide.com may earn a commission from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability accurate at the time of writing.

By Alex Rivera, Peripheral Reviewer at gamingreviewguide.com – May 2026

Best BenQ Gaming Monitors in 2026

BenQ continues to occupy a unique position in the 2026 gaming monitor market by splitting its lineup between the Zowie esports brand and the Mobiuz consumer gaming brand. After spending months with the Zowie XL2566K+, XL2746K, Mobiuz EX271UX, EX321UX, and the new EX270QM, BenQ remains the gold standard for tournament-grade TN/Fast IPS panels while Mobiuz quietly delivers some of the best built-in speakers and treVolo audio of any gaming monitor. The Zowie line is unapologetically esports-first and the Mobiuz line is unapologetically media-and-immersion-first, and that clear split is genuinely a feature in 2026.

Quick Answer (TLDR)

Top pick: Zowie XL2566K+ – 24.5-inch 1080p 400Hz TN with DyAc 2, the tournament standard for CS2 and Valorant pros.

Value pick: Mobiuz EX270QM – 27-inch 1440p 240Hz Fast IPS with HDRi and built-in 2.1 treVolo speakers around $450.

Why BenQ

BenQ’s strength in 2026 is consistency and tournament credibility. The Zowie XL series has been the on-stage CS2, Valorant, and Apex Legends Major monitor of choice for five consecutive years, and that institutional preference is not changing. DyAc 2 is genuinely a measurable improvement over standard backlight strobing for tracking moving targets, and the S-Switch puck remains the best OSD navigation solution in the entire industry – it sits on your desk and switches between game-specific profiles in one click without reaching behind the monitor. On the Mobiuz side, the HDRi auto-adjustment for ambient light is one of the few HDR features on a sub-$700 monitor that genuinely improves daily viewing.

Our Top 5 BenQ Monitor Picks

1. Zowie XL2566K+ – The 400Hz esports flagship. 24.5-inch 1080p TN, DyAc 2 backlight strobing, S-Switch puck included, color vibrance and black equalizer adjustments, and the iconic shield panels. Best for: Competitive FPS players who want the tournament-standard monitor.

2. Mobiuz EX321UX – The 32-inch 4K Mini-LED flagship. 144Hz, 1152 local dimming zones, HDR1000 certification, KVM with USB-C 65W, and 2.1 treVolo speakers. Best for: Single-monitor users who want 4K HDR without OLED burn-in risk.

3. Mobiuz EX271UX – The 27-inch 4K Mini-LED. 160Hz, 576 local dimming zones, HDR600, and HDRi. Best for: 27-inch buyers who want bright HDR without OLED concerns.

4. Mobiuz EX270QM – The 1440p value Mobiuz. 27-inch 240Hz Fast IPS, HDR400, HDRi, treVolo 2.1 speakers, and a clean three-side bezeless design. Best for: Mid-range buyers who want the BenQ build quality at 1440p.

5. Zowie XL2746K – The 27-inch esports option. 1080p 240Hz TN, DyAc 2, S-Switch puck, and the same competitive feature set in a larger panel for players who prefer larger screen real estate. Best for: Competitive players who find 24.5 inches too small but still want the Zowie esports treatment.

Buyer’s Guide

The Zowie versus Mobiuz decision is the most important one in the BenQ lineup. Zowie monitors run TN panels (or specific Fast IPS on newer models) optimized for competitive play – lower input lag, DyAc 2 backlight strobing, smaller sizes, matte coatings tuned for stage lighting, and tournament profiles loaded out of the box. They are not great for media consumption, color work, or aesthetic appeal. Mobiuz runs IPS or Mini-LED panels optimized for color, HDR, and built-in audio – the panels are vibrant and the treVolo 2.1 speakers are genuinely usable without external speakers for casual setups.

For Mobiuz, the Mini-LED tier (EX271UX, EX321UX) versus standard tier (EX270QM, EX3210R) decision comes down to HDR ambition. The Mini-LED tier with 576-1152 zones delivers genuine HDR contrast that rivals OLED in bright scenes. The standard IPS tier has the same color accuracy and HDRi feature set but flat backlights, so HDR content looks washed compared to Mini-LED or OLED. If HDR matters, jump to Mini-LED.

Common Brand-Specific Pitfalls

The biggest pitfall for Zowie owners is over-using DyAc 2. The backlight strobing is excellent for tracking moving targets but reduces peak brightness by around 40% and adds noticeable strobing flicker that some users find fatiguing for long sessions. Use DyAc 2 for ranked competitive play, not for casual desktop use. Second pitfall: the S-Switch puck is genuinely useful but the cable is short – most users route it through the back of the desk with a small extension. Third: Zowie XL panels look intentionally utilitarian (the matte black plastic and shield panels are not aesthetic) – if visual appeal matters, this is the wrong brand. Fourth, for Mobiuz: HDRi auto-adjustment can over-dim in low ambient lighting, which is correct for eye strain but looks dim compared to fixed HDR1000 mode – if you want maximum punch, disable HDRi and use HDR1000 directly. Finally, BenQ firmware updates are rare and the OSD is generally feature-stable from launch, so update prompts are not a meaningful concern.

FAQ

What is DyAc 2 and why does it matter for FPS? DyAc 2 is BenQ’s improved backlight strobing technology that reduces motion blur for moving targets. The “2” generation is brighter and has finer pulse-width adjustment than the original DyAc, which had been criticized for dim output. It is now bright enough for stage lighting use.

Are Zowie monitors used in CS2 Majors? Yes, the Zowie XL2566K family has been the official monitor of the CS2 and CS:GO Majors continuously since the XL2546K launched.

Does the EX321UX support DisplayPort 2.1? Yes, both DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR 13.5 and HDMI 2.1 with full 48Gbps are included on the EX271UX and EX321UX.

Are the Mobiuz treVolo speakers actually good? Yes, surprisingly. They are 2.1 stereo with a small downward-firing subwoofer chamber and the audio quality genuinely competes with $80-100 desktop speakers. Not audiophile-grade but better than 95% of built-in monitor speakers.

S-Switch and OSD Notes

The S-Switch puck deserves special mention because it remains the best OSD interface in the entire monitor industry in 2026. The puck is a small desk-side controller with three profile-save buttons, a clickable scroll wheel, and a return button. The three profile slots can be loaded with completely different OSD configurations – I have one configured for CS2 with maximum color vibrance and black equalizer, one for Valorant with lower vibrance for cleaner sightlines, and one for desktop work with neutral color. Switching between them is one click, not a menu dive.

The Mobiuz line uses a more standard joystick OSD on the back-right of the panel, which is the typical industry-standard approach. HDRi has its own dedicated front-bezel button on the EX321UX and EX271UX, which is a small but appreciated detail.

Real-World Use Case Scenarios

For the dedicated competitive CS2 or Valorant player who plays multiple hours daily in ranked, the XL2566K+ remains the clearest recommendation in the entire monitor market, not just the BenQ lineup. The 400Hz refresh rate, DyAc 2, and the institutional preference among pros mean you are training on the same hardware your favorite pros use on stage.

For the single-monitor home setup that handles competitive gaming, media consumption, and color work, the EX321UX Mini-LED is the right Mobiuz pick. The 32-inch 4K resolution gives you screen real estate for productivity, the Mini-LED HDR handles media well, and 144Hz is sufficient for non-competitive gaming.

For the budget-conscious 1440p buyer who wants premium build quality and the treVolo audio, the EX270QM is the value sweet spot in the lineup. It does not have Mini-LED but the standard IPS panel is well-calibrated and the speakers eliminate the need for separate desktop audio.

Long-Term Ownership Outlook

BenQ’s monitor durability in the Zowie and Mobiuz lineup has been excellent in my long-term test pool. Zowie panels in particular show very low failure rates over 3+ years of competitive use – these are panels designed for tournament travel and abuse and that engineering shows. Mobiuz Mini-LED panels are newer (the EX271UX is the second-generation Mini-LED for BenQ) and early failure rates have been low. BenQ’s warranty is two years standard with a three-year option on Mobiuz Mini-LED, and the RMA process in North America and Europe has been smooth and fast for in-warranty claims.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools