⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked "Check on Amazon" are affiliate links — learn more.
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card (Renewed), with ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC Edition 24GB GDDR6X Gaming Graphics Card with Axial-tech Fans & Central Static Pressure Fan ROG-STRIX-RTX3090-O24G-GAMING (Renewed) as a strong value alternative.

For pure gaming, the RX 7900 XTX is the better buy: it is roughly 20-40% faster than the RTX 3090 in rasterized games, roughly level with it in most ray-traced titles, and it launched at $999 versus $1,499. The RTX 3090 is the smarter pick for buyers who rely on DLSS, play heavily path-traced games, or use CUDA-based AI and creative software, where Nvidia’s ecosystem still carries real weight. Both cards have 24 GB of VRAM, so memory capacity does not separate them.

Two 24 GB Flagships, Two Years Apart

The RTX 3090 launched in September 2020 as Nvidia’s Ampere flagship, a card marketed as much for creators as for gamers. The RX 7900 XTX followed in November 2022 as AMD’s top RDNA 3 card, the first gaming GPU to use a chiplet design. Both are previous-generation cards in 2026, superseded by the RTX 50 series and AMD’s RX 9070 lineup, but both remain common on the used market and both still have more VRAM than almost anything in the current midrange.

Specifications Compared

SpecificationRTX 3090RX 7900 XTX
ArchitectureAmpereRDNA 3.0
Release date1 September 20203 November 2022
Launch MSRP$1,499$999
Shader units10496 CUDA cores6144 stream processors
Boost clock1695 MHz2498 MHz
Process8 nm5 nm
TDP350 W355 W
Memory24 GB GDDR6X24 GB GDDR6
Memory bus384-bit384-bit
Bandwidth936.2 GB/s960.0 GB/s
Cache6 MB L26 MB L2 + 96 MB Infinity Cache
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors1x 12-pin (Founders Edition); partner cards use multiple 8-pin2x 8-pin (reference)
Length (reference)336 mm287 mm
Width3-slot2-slot
Display outputs1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C

Shader counts are not comparable across vendors, but the memory side is close: both use a 384-bit bus with similar bandwidth, and the XTX adds a 96 MB Infinity Cache. The XTX also supports DisplayPort 2.1, which matters for very high refresh 4K monitors.

Rasterized Gaming Performance

TechPowerUp’s RX 7900 XTX launch review measured it about 47% faster than the RX 6900 XT in raster, and TechPowerUp’s RX 6950 XT reviews imply the RTX 3090 sits only around 5-7% ahead of the RX 6900 XT, which puts the XTX somewhere in the 30-40% range above the RTX 3090 at 4K. Aggregator sites that average many games show a smaller lead of around 19% at 4K and about 33% at 1440p. KitGuru found the XTX roughly 5-7% faster than the RTX 4080, a card Tom’s Hardware data places well above the RTX 3090. A fair overall summary is that the RX 7900 XTX is roughly 20-40% faster in rasterized games, with the larger leads in AAA titles at 4K.

In practice, a demanding AAA game running in the 60s at 4K high settings on the RTX 3090 will often land in the 80s on the 7900 XTX, though settings, CPU and game patches all change those figures. Some games favor Nvidia hardware, and a few esports titles show the 3090 ahead, so per-game results vary.

Ray Tracing and Path Tracing

Ray tracing narrows the gap and can flip it. TechPowerUp noted that with ray tracing enabled the RTX 4080 is about 15% ahead of the 7900 XTX on average, and KitGuru found the XTX just ahead of the RTX 3090 in Metro Exodus Enhanced at 1440p but closer to RTX 3080 level in Cyberpunk 2077 with RT. Overall, the two cards are roughly comparable in typical ray-traced games, while the heaviest path-traced modes, such as Cyberpunk 2077’s Overdrive mode or Alan Wake 2 with full path tracing, tend to favor Nvidia’s architecture.

Upscaling, Frame Generation and Software

  • RTX 3090: supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and DLSS Ray Reconstruction, both of which run on RTX 30 cards. DLSS frame generation is limited to RTX 40 and 50, but the 3090 can use FSR frame generation in games that offer it. CUDA support makes it the stronger choice for many AI, rendering and video tools.
  • RX 7900 XTX: supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level, which adds frame generation to many games without developer support. Since AMD’s June 2026 driver, the XTX also officially supports FSR 4.1, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, using an INT8 version of the model that AMD says matches the image quality of the RX 9000 version. Games without FSR 4 support still fall back to FSR 3.1 in official support.

DLSS has a much larger library of supported games and generally delivers better image quality than FSR 3.1, especially in balanced and performance modes. FSR 4.1 on the XTX closes much of that quality gap in the games that support it, but DLSS coverage remains broader, which matters for buyers who always game with upscaling enabled.

VRAM, Power and Physical Size

With 24 GB each, both cards are effectively VRAM-proof for gaming at any resolution in 2026, including 4K with ray tracing and frame generation. The 24 GB buffer is also why both stay popular for local AI work, where the RTX 3090’s CUDA support keeps its used price high.

Power ratings are nearly identical at 350 W and 355 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom, a 355 W card with a 125 W CPU needs roughly 355 + 125 + 150 = 630 W, so a quality 750 W unit is the realistic minimum and 850 W is the comfortable choice, particularly because both cards can produce brief power spikes above their rated TDP. The RTX 3090 Founders Edition uses a 12-pin connector with an adapter, while partner RTX 3090 cards use two or three 8-pin connectors; the reference XTX uses two 8-pin connectors, and many partner XTX models use three.

Size favors AMD. The reference RTX 3090 is 336 mm long and 3 slots thick, one of the largest consumer cards of its generation. The reference RX 7900 XTX is 287 mm and listed as a 2-slot design. Partner models of both are often larger, so case clearance should be checked.

Value: Cost per Performance

Setting the RTX 3090 at 100 raster performance points and the RX 7900 XTX at about 130:

  • Launch MSRP: RTX 3090 at $1,499 / 100 = about $15.00 per point; RX 7900 XTX at $999 / 130 = about $7.68 per point.
  • Used market: both usually sell somewhere around $600-$800 depending on condition and region, with the RTX 3090 held up by AI demand. At similar used prices, the XTX delivers about 30% more raster performance per dollar.

Buyers shopping new in 2026 should also consider the RX 9070 XT and RTX 5070 Ti, which offer stronger ray tracing and newer upscalers, though with 16 GB rather than 24 GB of memory.

Pick the RTX 3090 If / Pick the RX 7900 XTX If

PriorityBetter choice
Highest raster frame rates at 1440p and 4KRX 7900 XTX
Path tracing and heavy ray tracingRTX 3090
Broadest high-quality upscaling supportRTX 3090 (DLSS 4)
Driver-level frame generation in many gamesRX 7900 XTX (Fluid Motion Frames)
Local AI, CUDA rendering, creative appsRTX 3090
Smaller case or tighter slot spaceRX 7900 XTX
DisplayPort 2.1 high-refresh 4K monitorRX 7900 XTX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7900 XTX faster than the RTX 3090?

Yes, in rasterized games it is roughly 20-40% faster according to published review data, with the largest leads at 4K. In ray-traced games the two are roughly comparable. Path-traced games tend to favor the RTX 3090.

Does the RTX 3090 support DLSS 4?

The RTX 3090 supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and DLSS Ray Reconstruction. It does not support DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer. It can still use FSR frame generation in games that include it.

What power supply do these cards need?

Both draw about 350 W, so a quality 750 W power supply is a realistic minimum and 850 W gives more margin for power spikes. Check connector requirements: partner cards often need three 8-pin connectors. The RTX 3090 Founders Edition uses a 12-pin connector with an included adapter.

Which card is better for AI and machine learning?

The RTX 3090 is generally the better choice because most AI tools are built around Nvidia’s CUDA platform. Both cards have 24 GB of VRAM, which suits larger models. AMD’s ROCm support has improved, but software compatibility remains broader on Nvidia.

Is 24 GB of VRAM overkill for gaming?

For gaming alone, 24 GB is more than current games need, even at 4K with ray tracing. It does guarantee that neither card will be limited by memory for years. The extra capacity is most useful for AI, 3D rendering and heavy modding.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools