- Top Pick: Geforce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6X PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card Titanium and Black (Renewed)
- Best Value: Geforce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6X PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card Titanium and Black
- Premium Choice: GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7800 XT Gaming OC 16GB Graphics Card – 16GB GDDR6 256-bit, Windforce Cooling System, Metal Back Plate, DP 2.1, HDMI 2.1, AMD RDNA 3 Architecture, GV-R78XTGAMING OC-16GD
For most buyers choosing between these two today, the Radeon RX 7800 XT is the better pick: it delivers close to RTX 3080 Ti raster performance at 1440p with 16 GB of VRAM, roughly 90 W less power draw and a far lower launch price. The RTX 3080 Ti is the right choice only if ray tracing, DLSS or Nvidia-specific software (CUDA, NVENC workflows) matters to you and you can find one used at a price close to the RX 7800 XT.
The matchup is unusual because the cards came from very different price tiers. The RTX 3080 Ti launched in May 2021 at $1,199 as a near-flagship Ampere card. The RX 7800 XT launched in August 2023 at $499 as AMD’s mainstream RDNA 3 1440p card. By 2026 both are previous-generation parts: Nvidia’s RTX 50 series and AMD’s RX 9000 series have replaced them, so the real comparison is on the used and clearance market.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Specifications Compared
| Specification | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti | Radeon RX 7800 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 31 May 2021 | 25 August 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $1,199 | $499 |
| Shaders | 10240 CUDA cores | 3840 stream processors |
| Boost clock | 1665 MHz | 2430 MHz |
| Process | 8 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 350 W | 263 W |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR6X | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 384-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 912.4 GB/s | 624.1 GB/s |
| Cache | 6 MB L2 | 4 MB L2 + 64 MB L3 (Infinity Cache) |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 12-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 285 mm, 2-slot | 267 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 |
Shader counts are not comparable across brands, so ignore 10240 versus 3840. The meaningful differences are memory and power. The RTX 3080 Ti has much higher raw bandwidth on a 384-bit bus, which helps at 4K. The RX 7800 XT compensates with a 64 MB Infinity Cache and offers 4 GB more VRAM, while drawing 87 W less by rated TDP.
Raster Performance: Closer Than the Price Gap Suggests
None of the big outlets ran a dedicated RTX 3080 Ti versus RX 7800 XT review, but their data connects through a common reference card, the RX 6800 XT. In the RX 7800 XT launch reviews from TechSpot (Hardware Unboxed) and Tom’s Hardware, the RX 7800 XT landed only about 3-4% ahead of the RX 6800 XT in rasterized games at 1440p, and Gamers Nexus found the older card ahead in many of its scenarios. Earlier TechSpot data had the RTX 3080 Ti around 11% faster than the RX 6800 XT at 1440p and about 20% faster at 4K.
Putting that together, the RTX 3080 Ti is usually somewhere between even and about 10% faster at 1440p, and roughly 15-20% faster at 4K, where its wider bus helps most. At 1080p the two are close to a tie in most games. As a rough guide, a game running around 100 fps on one card at 1440p high will typically run within about 10 fps of that on the other; exact results vary with settings, CPU, game patch and driver version.
Ray Tracing: The RTX 3080 Ti’s Strongest Argument
Ray tracing is where the cards separate. Ampere’s dedicated RT cores handle heavy ray-traced effects more efficiently than RDNA 3’s ray accelerators. In RT-heavy games and synthetic ray tracing tests, review data generally shows the RTX 3080 Ti leading by roughly 20-40%, with the largest gaps in path-traced titles such as Cyberpunk 2077’s Overdrive mode and Alan Wake 2. In lighter RT titles that use only reflections or shadows, the gap narrows considerably.
If you plan to play with ray tracing at 1440p, the RTX 3080 Ti paired with DLSS is clearly the stronger setup. If you turn RT off or keep it modest, the RX 7800 XT gives up little.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
- RTX 3080 Ti: Supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer DLSS 4 transformer model, plus Ray Reconstruction and Reflex. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer. It can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.
- RX 7800 XT: Uses FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames (AFMF) at the driver level for games without built-in frame generation. AMD’s ML-based FSR 4 launched as an RDNA 4 feature, so RDNA 3 cards like the RX 7800 XT do not get it officially.
DLSS image quality, particularly at 1440p Balanced and Performance modes, is generally judged better than FSR 3 in reviews. That widens the practical gap whenever you rely on upscaling.
VRAM Headroom
The RX 7800 XT’s 16 GB is a genuine long-term advantage. At 1440p, 12 GB is enough for most games today, but a growing number of titles with high texture settings and ray tracing push past it, and at 4K the margin narrows further. The 16 GB card gives more room to keep textures on maximum for longer, which matters for buyers who keep a GPU for several years.
Power, PSU and Size
A practical PSU estimate is GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom:
- RTX 3080 Ti: 350 W + ~125 W CPU + 150 W = ~625 W, so a quality 750 W unit is recommended. Ampere’s high-end cards are known for short power spikes, so avoid cheap PSUs.
- RX 7800 XT: 263 W + ~125 W + 150 W = ~540 W, so a good 650 W unit is plenty.
The RTX 3080 Ti listed here uses a 12-pin connector (typical of Nvidia’s reference design; many partner cards use 2x or 3x 8-pin instead), while the RX 7800 XT uses two standard 8-pin plugs. Both are 2-slot designs on paper at 285 mm and 267 mm, but partner models of both cards are frequently thicker and longer, so measure your case before buying a specific model.
The RX 7800 XT also has a modern display advantage: DisplayPort 2.1 and HDMI 2.1a outputs, versus older DisplayPort on the RTX 3080 Ti. That only matters for very high-refresh 4K monitors or future high-bandwidth displays.
Pick the RTX 3080 Ti If / Pick the RX 7800 XT If
| Resolution / priority | Pick RTX 3080 Ti if | Pick RX 7800 XT if |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p high refresh | You want DLSS in RT games | You want lower power and the better value |
| 1440p raster | It costs the same or less used | It is cheaper; performance is near parity |
| 1440p with ray tracing | Almost always | Only for light RT titles |
| 4K | You value the ~15-20% raster lead and DLSS | You need more than 12 GB for high textures |
| Small case / modest PSU | Rarely | Yes, lower TDP and standard 8-pin plugs |
| Creator / AI work | CUDA support matters | Your apps support AMD well |
Value in 2026 and the Used Market
Launch prices no longer reflect what either card costs. Used RTX 3080 Ti cards usually sell for roughly $350-$450, while RX 7800 XT cards trade around $350-$420 used, with remaining new stock sometimes priced higher. At similar prices the decision comes down to ray tracing versus VRAM and power.
Both cards now compete with current-generation models. The RX 9070 and RTX 5070 launched at $549 and are faster in most reviews, with better ray tracing on the AMD side and FSR 4 or DLSS Multi Frame Generation support. If a new card is within reach, it usually beats either of these on features and warranty. When buying a used RTX 3080 Ti, check for mining wear, fan noise and stable temperatures, and confirm whether any warranty remains.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7800 XT faster than the RTX 3080 Ti?
Not quite in most data. In rasterized games the RTX 3080 Ti is usually between even and about 10% faster at 1440p and roughly 15-20% faster at 4K. With ray tracing on, the RTX 3080 Ti’s lead grows to around 20-40%.
Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RTX 3080 Ti enough?
For 1440p, 12 GB covers most current games at high settings. Some new titles with maximum textures and ray tracing exceed it, especially at 4K. The RX 7800 XT’s 16 GB gives more headroom for the next few years.
What power supply do these cards need?
A quality 750 W unit is recommended for the RTX 3080 Ti with a typical gaming CPU. The RX 7800 XT runs comfortably on a good 650 W unit. Check that your PSU has the right cables: two 8-pin plugs for the RX 7800 XT, and the connector type your RTX 3080 Ti model uses.
Can the RTX 3080 Ti use DLSS frame generation?
No, DLSS Frame Generation is limited to RTX 40-series and newer cards. The RTX 3080 Ti does support DLSS upscaling, including the newer transformer model. It can also run FSR 3 frame generation in supported games.
Does the RX 7800 XT support FSR 4?
AMD launched FSR 4 as a feature of its RDNA 4 RX 9000 cards, so the RDNA 3 RX 7800 XT does not officially support it. It does support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation. AMD Fluid Motion Frames also adds driver-level frame generation in many games.
Should I buy one of these or a new RTX 5070 or RX 9070?
If the price difference is small, a new RTX 5070 or RX 9070 is usually the better buy. Both launched at $549, are faster in most reviews and carry a full warranty. The older cards make sense only at a clear discount.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.










