⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked "Check on Amazon" are affiliate links — learn more.
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti OC Edition Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6X, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II) (Renewed), with NVIDIA – GeForce RTX 3070 Ti 8GB GDDR6X PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card – Dark Platinum and Black (Renewed) as a strong value alternative.

The RX 7800 XT is the better card for nearly every gamer: it is roughly 15-25% faster in rasterized games at 1440p, it has twice the VRAM at 16 GB, it draws less power, and it now supports AMD’s ML-based FSR 4.1 upscaling. The RTX 3070 Ti only makes sense if you find it used at a clearly lower price and you specifically want DLSS, CUDA for creative work, or slightly better results in the heaviest ray-traced games.

This matchup pits Nvidia’s 2021 upper-midrange card against AMD’s 2023 1440p workhorse. They overlap on the used market today, which is why the comparison keeps coming up, but they are not equals: the RX 7800 XT belongs to a newer generation and a higher performance tier.

Spec Comparison

SpecRTX 3070 TiRX 7800 XT
ArchitectureAmpereRDNA 3.0
Release date31 May 202125 August 2023
Launch MSRP$599$499
Shaders / CUDA cores61443840
Boost clock1770 MHz2430 MHz
Process8 nm5 nm
TDP290 W263 W
Memory8 GB GDDR6X16 GB GDDR6
Bus width256-bit256-bit
Bandwidth608.3 GB/s624.1 GB/s
Cache4 MB L24 MB L2 + 64 MB L3
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors1x 12-pin (reference)2x 8-pin
Size267 mm, 2-slot267 mm, 2-slot
Outputs1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1

Bandwidth is almost identical, but the RX 7800 XT adds a 64 MB Infinity Cache on top and doubles the memory capacity. The 3070 Ti’s GDDR6X runs fast but hot and power-hungry, which is a big part of why the card has a 290 W rating despite delivering less performance.

Performance at 1080p, 1440p and 4K

Tom’s Hardware’s RX 7800 XT launch review measured it about 16% ahead of the RTX 3070 Ti at 1440p ultra. Other published comparisons and TechPowerUp’s relative performance data put the gap in a similar band, roughly 15-25% depending on the game suite, with the lead growing at 4K where the 3070 Ti’s 8 GB becomes a limit. At 1080p the gap shrinks somewhat because both cards become more CPU-bound.

For orientation only: a demanding modern title that runs around 60-70 FPS on the RTX 3070 Ti at 1440p high settings typically lands around 70-85 FPS on the RX 7800 XT. Expect variation with settings, CPU and game patches.

Ray tracing

Ray tracing is the 3070 Ti’s best category, yet even here it does not win clearly. Published reviews show the two cards roughly comparable in typical ray-traced games, with the RX 7800 XT’s raw speed offsetting AMD’s weaker RT hardware. KitGuru’s 3DMark DXR test, for example, had the RX 7800 XT only a touch behind the 3070 Ti. In the heaviest path-traced modes Nvidia’s RT cores still pull ahead, but the 3070 Ti’s 8 GB often becomes the bottleneck in exactly those games.

Upscaling and frame generation

  • RTX 3070 Ti: DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model. No DLSS Frame Generation (that requires RTX 40 or 50), though FSR 3 frame generation works in supported games.
  • RX 7800 XT: FSR 4.1 upscaling became officially available for RX 7000 cards in mid-2026 through the Adrenalin driver, working in games with FSR 3.1 support. It also supports FSR 3 frame generation and driver-level Fluid Motion Frames.

With FSR 4.1 available on RDNA 3, the image-quality edge that used to favor Nvidia’s older cards is much smaller than it was at the RX 7800 XT’s launch.

Why 8 GB Holds the 3070 Ti Back

The RTX 3070 Ti has enough GPU power for 1440p but not enough memory for 1440p high textures in many recent games. A practical guide:

Use caseTypical VRAM demandRTX 3070 Ti (8 GB)RX 7800 XT (16 GB)
1440p highabout 8-11 GBOften over budget; lower texturesComfortable
1440p ultra + RTabout 10-13 GBStutter likelyComfortable
4K highabout 11-15 GBNot recommendedWorkable with upscaling

That memory gap is the main reason the RX 7800 XT is the safer long-term buy, and why many reviewers flagged 8 GB as a weakness of the 3070 Ti even at its launch.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

PSU sizing: GPU TDP + CPU power + about 150 W headroom.

  • RTX 3070 Ti + 125 W CPU: 290 + 125 + 150 = about 565 W, so 650 W is the sensible choice.
  • RX 7800 XT + 125 W CPU: 263 + 125 + 150 = about 538 W, so 650 W also suits it.

The RTX 3070 Ti Founders Edition uses a 12-pin connector with an included adapter; most partner cards use two 8-pin plugs instead, matching the RX 7800 XT. Both reference designs measure 267 mm and occupy two slots, but many partner RX 7800 XT models are larger triple-fan cards over 300 mm long and thicker than two slots, so check case clearance.

Cost Per Frame

With the RTX 3070 Ti at 100 and the RX 7800 XT at about 120 for 1440p raster:

  • RTX 3070 Ti: $599 / 100 = about $5.99 per performance point at launch
  • RX 7800 XT: $499 / 120 = about $4.16 per performance point at launch

The RX 7800 XT launched as the far better value. On the used market the RTX 3070 Ti usually trades around $250-$320, while a used RX 7800 XT tends to sit higher at roughly $350-$420. The 3070 Ti only becomes compelling when that price gap is large and your games fit in 8 GB.

Quick Picks by Resolution and Budget

SituationRecommended
1440p high settings, modern AAARX 7800 XT
4K with upscalingRX 7800 XT
1080p high refresh on a tight used budgetRTX 3070 Ti, if much cheaper
Blender, CUDA apps or Nvidia-only toolsRTX 3070 Ti
Long-term ownership (4+ years)RX 7800 XT
Path-traced showcase gamesNeither is ideal; consider an RTX 5070 or RTX 5070 Ti

For context in late 2026, the RX 9070 and RTX 5070 are the current-generation cards in this performance class, and both bring stronger ray tracing and newer upscaling. Anyone buying new should compare against them before settling on either older card.

Beyond Gaming: Streaming, Creative Apps and Drivers

Gaming is not the only consideration for many buyers in this price range. The RTX 3070 Ti benefits from Nvidia’s CUDA ecosystem, which still dominates GPU rendering in Blender (via OptiX), many video effects plug-ins, and most local AI tools. Its NVENC encoder is mature and well supported in OBS and streaming platforms, though it lacks AV1 encoding, which arrived with RTX 40 cards. Its 8 GB also limits larger local AI models.

The RX 7800 XT includes hardware AV1 encoding, a clear advantage for streamers targeting platforms that accept AV1 and for anyone recording gameplay at good quality with small file sizes. AMD’s HIP support in Blender and ROCm on Linux have improved, and the 16 GB buffer helps with larger AI models and heavy video timelines, but software compatibility remains narrower than CUDA.

On drivers, both cards are in good shape. The RX 7800 XT sits on AMD’s main RDNA 3/RDNA 4 driver branch, which receives new features such as FSR 4.1 first. The RTX 3070 Ti remains on Nvidia’s main branch with the rest of the RTX 30 series, so it continues to receive game-ready drivers and DLSS updates that apply to Ampere.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RX 7800 XT than the RTX 3070 Ti?

Roughly 15-25% in rasterized games at 1440p, according to published reviews such as Tom’s Hardware’s launch testing, which measured about 16%. The gap is larger at 4K. With ray tracing on, the two are roughly comparable in most games.

Is the RTX 3070 Ti better for ray tracing?

Only slightly, and mainly in the heaviest path-traced titles. In typical ray-traced games the RX 7800 XT’s higher raw speed keeps it level. The 3070 Ti’s 8 GB also limits RT settings that need extra memory.

Does the RX 7800 XT support FSR 4?

Yes. AMD officially released FSR 4.1 upscaling for RX 7000 cards in mid-2026. It works through the Adrenalin driver in games that already support FSR 3.1, with a small performance cost compared to FSR 3.

What PSU wattage do I need?

A quality 650 W power supply is the safe choice for either card with a mainstream CPU. The RTX 3070 Ti is rated at 290 W and the RX 7800 XT at 263 W. Make sure the unit has two separate 8-pin PCIe cables.

Is the RTX 3070 Ti still good in 2026?

It is still a capable 1080p and light 1440p card. Its 8 GB of VRAM more and more often forces lower texture settings in new releases. As a used purchase at a good price it works, but it is a weaker long-term buy than 16 GB cards.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools