Table of Contents

17 sections 15 min read
✅ Updated Nov 2026
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked "Check on Amazon" are affiliate links — learn more.
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is SANSUI 32 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor High Refresh Rate, FHD 1080P, with Samsung 27” Odyssey G5 (G50F) Series QHD Gaming Monitor as a strong value alternative.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links — if you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. This never affects our recommendations.

The “best refresh rate for gaming” isn’t one-size-fits-all—it depends on your GPU power, gaming preferences, and tolerance for input latency. In 2026, refresh rate options span 60Hz (budget gaming laptops) through 360Hz (cutting-edge esports displays), yet most gamers don’t understand the practical differences or diminishing returns beyond 144Hz.

We compared published specifications, display-review measurements and recurring buyer feedback for monitors from 60Hz to 360Hz across competitive esports, single-player campaigns, and productivity workflows. We weigh perceivable smoothness, input responsiveness, and the GPU power required to reach each refresh rate tier. The pattern is clear: beyond 165Hz, the performance gains diminish dramatically, but for competitive FPS gaming, the jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is transformative.

Updated October 2026 – recommendations rechecked against current monitor and GPU tiers.

Best Refresh Rate for Gaming: The Quick Answer

The best refresh rate for gaming is 144Hz to 165Hz for most players, and 240Hz for competitive shooters when your GPU can hold 200+ FPS. A monitor only helps if your graphics card can actually produce frames to match its refresh rate.

  • Single-player and story games: 60Hz to 144Hz is plenty.
  • All-around gaming: 144Hz to 165Hz at 1440p is the best value.
  • Competitive esports: 240Hz or higher at 1080p-1440p.

🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon

Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.

Start 30-Day Prime Free Trial →See Today’s Amazon Deals

Quick Picks — Best Refresh Rates by Gaming Type

Refresh RateGPU RequiredBest ForPerceivable Impact
60 HzRTX 4060 / RX 7600Budget, casual, story gamesBaseline (smooth sufficient)
144 HzRTX 4070 / RX 7800Competitive esports, all-aroundTransformative (dramatic smoothness)
165 HzRTX 4070 Super / RX 7800 XTImmersion + competitive comboExcellent (minimal overkill)
240 HzRTX 4080 / RX 7900 XTProfessional esportsDiminishing returns (marginal gain)
360 HzRTX 4090Extreme esportsBarely perceivable gain

Understanding Refresh Rate & Perceivable Smoothness

A 60Hz monitor refreshes 60 times per second, displaying a new frame every 16.67ms. A 240Hz monitor displays a new frame every 4.17ms. The human visual system can perceive individual frame updates up to roughly 1000Hz; however, perceived smoothness follows logarithmic diminishing returns:

  • 60Hz → 144Hz: the frame interval drops from 16.7ms to 6.9ms (dramatic)
  • 144Hz → 240Hz: the frame interval drops from 6.9ms to 4.2ms (noticeable but smaller)
  • 240Hz → 360Hz: the frame interval drops from 4.2ms to 2.8ms (barely perceptible to most people)

This matters for purchasing decisions. The cost/performance ratio favors 144–165Hz for the vast majority of gamers.

1. 60Hz Gaming Monitors — Baseline Gaming

60Hz is the minimum acceptable refresh rate for gaming in 2026, though it feels sluggish compared to higher rates. Games like The Witcher 3 and Elden Ring are playable on a 60Hz IPS panel, but side-by-side with 144Hz the camera pans and fast-moving scenes look noticeably less fluid.

60Hz is adequate for:

  • Budget builds ($500–$800 PC + monitor)
  • Turn-based games (Baldur’s Gate 3, Civilization VI)
  • Story-driven single-player (The Last of Us, Uncharted-style games)
  • Casual gamers with no frame-rate expectations

60Hz is NOT adequate for:

  • Competitive esports (Counter-Strike 2, Valorant—feels sluggish)
  • First-person shooters in general (input latency is perceivable)
  • Fast-paced action games (camera motion feels jerky)

In Counter-Strike 2, a 60Hz display shows a new frame only every 16.67ms versus 4.17ms at 240Hz, so you see enemy movement later and feel more input delay in competitive matches.

Pros:

  • Budget-friendly ($100–$150)
  • Sufficient for story-driven single-player
  • Lower GPU power requirement
  • Good color accuracy (common on IPS panels)

Cons:

  • Noticeably sluggish for esports
  • Input lag perceivable (16–20ms typical)
  • Camera pans feel jerky
  • Uncompetitive for multiplayer

2. 144Hz Gaming Monitors — Best Value Gaming

144Hz is the transformative threshold for gaming. The jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is the single biggest perceivable improvement in monitor technology. Players moving up from 60Hz commonly describe 144Hz as “night and day” better.

At 144Hz, frame interval drops to 6.9ms. Paired with a quality GPU (RTX 4070+), maintaining 144FPS in competitive games greatly reduces visible judder and motion blur. In fast shooters such as Valorant, the extra frames make tracking targets easier than on 60Hz.

144Hz pairs well with 1440p resolution at modern GPU power:

  • RTX 4070 Super: Maintains 140–144 FPS in most AAA games at 1440p high settings
  • RX 7800 XT: Similar 1440p performance
  • RTX 4060: 60–90 FPS at 1440p (not recommended; better to pair with 1080p)

The 144Hz sweet spot: cost, perceivable improvement, and GPU synergy are optimized. This is our recommendation for all-around gamers.

Pros:

  • Transformative smoothness vs. 60Hz (140% improvement)
  • $150–$250 price (affordable)
  • Pairs well with mid-range GPUs
  • Competitive-viable for esports
  • Best value refresh rate

Cons:

  • Still perceivably slower than 240Hz (for esports enthusiasts)
  • Requires RTX 4070+ for consistent 144 FPS
  • Not overkill, but margin for future GPU upgrades

3. 165Hz Gaming Monitors — Excellent Esports Sweet Spot

165Hz is an odd middle ground between 144Hz and 240Hz, but it offers practical advantages. The extra 21 FPS marginal improvement over 144Hz is barely perceivable, yet 165Hz monitors cost only $20–$40 more than 144Hz equivalents. For value-conscious esports players, 165Hz is a no-brainer upgrade.

Frame interval at 165Hz: 6.06ms. In practice, the difference between 144Hz and 165Hz is imperceptible to most players—professional esports players need 240Hz+ to leverage the advantage. However, 165Hz eliminates the “GPU headroom” issue: if your GPU sustains 160 FPS, a 165Hz monitor will display all frames without dropping to 144Hz and losing smoothness.

Example pairing: a Ryzen 7 9800X3D with an RTX 4070 Super can approach 160 FPS in many esports and lighter 1440p games, making 165Hz a sensible match for that configuration.

Pros:

  • 6.06ms frame interval (excellent responsiveness)
  • Only $20–$40 more than 144Hz
  • GPU headroom (160–165 FPS is easily achievable)
  • No diminishing returns vs. 240Hz for casual players

Cons:

  • Only marginally smoother than 144Hz (barely perceivable)
  • Professional esports players prefer 240Hz+
  • Overkill for single-player games

4. 240Hz Gaming Monitors — Competitive Esports Standard

240Hz is the professional esports standard. Tournament-grade setups worldwide use 240Hz or higher. The 4.17ms frame interval is fast enough that professional players perceive noticeable latency reduction versus 144Hz in competitive gameplay.

In Counter-Strike 2, moving from 144Hz to 240Hz cuts the frame interval by about 2.8ms and lowers display latency slightly, a small edge in split-second engagements. This advantage is only relevant for:

  • Competitive ranked play (diamond+ tier)
  • Esports professionals
  • Players optimizing for pure mechanical advantage

For casual and story-driven gaming, 240Hz provides zero additional value. The GPU cost to maintain 240 FPS is substantial: RTX 4080+ required for 1440p 240Hz in modern AAA games.

Pros:

  • Industry-standard esports refresh rate
  • 4.17ms frame interval (fast input response)
  • Small but measurable latency advantage over 144Hz
  • Available on multiple display technologies (IPS, VA, OLED)

Cons:

  • Requires RTX 4080–4090 for 1440p 240 FPS
  • Marginal smoothness gain for non-competitive gaming
  • $400–$600 price premium over 144Hz
  • GPU cost often exceeds monitor cost

5. 360Hz+ Gaming Monitors — Extreme Esports Only

360Hz monitors are bleeding-edge technology, available on specialized gaming displays using TN or OLED panels. The 2.78ms frame interval approaches the physical limit of perceivable improvement; the frame interval is only about 1.4ms shorter than at 240Hz, so most players cannot perceive the difference.

A 360Hz OLED monitor is exceptionally sharp and responsive, but the GPU requirement to sustain 360 FPS at 1440p is extreme (consistently requires 4090 + high-end CPU). For most players, the 360Hz upgrade isn’t worth the $700–$1000 price tag and GPU overhead.

360Hz is best for:

  • Professional esports tournament play (Counter-Strike 2, Valorant)
  • Hardware enthusiasts with unlimited budgets
  • Testing labs and research

360Hz is NOT justified for:

  • Casual gamers
  • Single-player gaming
  • Streaming (viewers can’t perceive refresh rate above 60Hz)

Pros:

  • Absolute lowest perceivable input latency
  • Professional esports advantage
  • Cutting-edge technology

Cons:

  • $700–$1000 price (premium)
  • Requires RTX 4090 to leverage fully
  • Marginal advantage over 240Hz (about 1.4ms shorter frame interval)
  • Overkill for all but pro play

Refresh Rate Performance Comparison Table

Refresh RateFrame IntervalGPU Required (1440p)Perceivable vs. PreviousBest ForCost Tier
60 Hz16.67msRTX 4060BaselineBudget/Single-player$100–$150
144 Hz6.94msRTX 4070Large jumpValue/All-around$150–$250
165 Hz6.06msRTX 4070 SuperSmall stepGPU headroom$170–$280
240 Hz4.17msRTX 4080Noticeable to competitive playersCompetitive esports$400–$600
360 Hz2.78msRTX 4090MarginalPro esports$700–$1000

Optimal Refresh Rates for Gaming by Game Type

Optimal refresh rates for gaming depend on the game and your frame rate: match the monitor to the FPS your PC sustains, not to the highest number on the box.

Recommended refresh rate for gaming by genre
Game typeGood refresh rateIdeal refresh rateWhy
Strategy, turn-based, story-driven60Hz120-144HzSlow camera motion; visuals matter more than speed
Action RPGs and open-world100-120Hz144-165HzSmooth camera pans; GPUs rarely exceed 100 FPS at high settings
Competitive FPS (CS2, Valorant, Apex)144Hz240Hz+Every millisecond of display latency counts
Console play (PS5, Xbox Series X)60Hz120HzConsoles cap at 120Hz in supported games

What is the best Hz for gaming?

The best Hz for gaming is 144Hz for most people because it offers the biggest visible upgrade over 60Hz at a modest price. Go to 165Hz or 240Hz only when your PC reliably exceeds those frame rates.

What refresh rate is good for gaming?

A good refresh rate for gaming is anything at or above 120Hz. At 120Hz or 144Hz, motion looks clearly smoother than 60Hz, and games feel more responsive even if your FPS varies.

What is the minimum refresh rate for gaming?

The minimum refresh rate for gaming is 60Hz, which is fine for casual, story-driven and turn-based games. For any fast shooter or racing game, 120Hz or 144Hz is a more sensible minimum.

The recommended refresh rate for gaming is 144Hz at 1080p or 1440p. It pairs with mid-range GPUs, costs little more than 60Hz panels, and leaves room to grow if you upgrade your graphics card later.

What to check besides Hz

  • Adaptive sync: G-Sync Compatible or FreeSync Premium removes tearing when FPS dips below the refresh rate.
  • Response time: look for 1ms GtG-class panels at 240Hz and above; slow VA panels can smear.
  • Cable and port: use DisplayPort or HDMI 2.1 to reach the advertised refresh rate at your resolution.
  • Windows setting: confirm the refresh rate in Display settings, because monitors often default to 60Hz.

How to Choose the Right Refresh Rate

Step 1: Identify Gaming Priority

  • Pure competitive esports: 240Hz minimum (360Hz if budget allows)
  • All-around (esports + single-player): 144–165Hz optimal
  • Single-player focused: 60–144Hz sufficient
  • Story-driven / turn-based: 60Hz adequate

Step 2: Match GPU Power

Calculate achievable FPS in your primary games:

  • RTX 4060: 60–90 FPS at 1440p (pair with 60–144Hz)
  • RTX 4070 / 4070 Super: 120–150 FPS at 1440p (pair with 144–165Hz)
  • RTX 4080 / 4080 Super: 150–200 FPS at 1440p (pair with 165–240Hz)
  • RTX 4090: 200–240+ FPS at 1440p (pair with 240–360Hz)

Don’t buy a 240Hz monitor if your GPU maxes at 120 FPS—the extra refresh rate is wasted.

Step 3: Consider Diminishing Returns

  • 60 → 144Hz: Worth it (transformative, $100 more)
  • 144 → 165Hz: Worth it (cheap upgrade, zero downside)
  • 165 → 240Hz: Conditional (only if you play competitive esports)
  • 240 → 360Hz: Rarely worth it (marginal gain for extreme cost)

Step 4: Resolution Trade-off

Higher refresh rates require lower resolutions for consistent frame rates:

  • 360Hz: 1080p typical (24″ monitor)
  • 240Hz: 1440p achievable (27″ monitor)
  • 144Hz: 1440p comfortable (27″ monitor)
  • 60Hz: 4K achievable (32″ monitor, single-player)

For 1440p gaming, 165Hz is the refresh rate/resolution sweet spot.

Best Refresh Rate for Gaming: 60Hz, 144Hz, 240Hz and Beyond

The best refresh rate for gaming depends on your GPU and the games you play. 60Hz is fine for casual and single-player games, 144Hz to 165Hz is the sweet spot for most players, and 240Hz or higher benefits competitive FPS players whose PCs can sustain those frame rates. A higher refresh rate only helps if your PC outputs matching frames, so pair the monitor with the right GPU. See our FPS gaming guide for game-specific advice.

Quick answers

What is the best refresh rate for gaming? 144Hz to 165Hz suits most players; 240Hz+ is for competitive play on powerful hardware.

Is 240Hz worth it over 144Hz? Only if your PC reaches very high frame rates and you play fast competitive games.

Do I need to enable the refresh rate in Windows? Yes. Set it in Display settings, otherwise the monitor may stay at 60Hz.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I perceive the difference between 144Hz and 240Hz?

Yes, but it’s subtle. In back-to-back competitive gameplay, players report 240Hz feeling “snappier.” However, the advantage is small—skill matters 100x more than refresh rate. If you are budget-constrained, skip 240Hz; 144Hz is perfectly competitive.

Is 60FPS on a 144Hz monitor smoother than 60FPS on a 60Hz monitor?

No. FPS is FPS—if your GPU outputs 60 frames, both displays show 60 frames/second. Smoothness is determined by frame rate, not monitor refresh rate. However, input latency is lower on 144Hz monitors (smaller frame buffer), so there’s a slight responsiveness edge.

Should I buy a 240Hz monitor if I can only achieve 120 FPS?

No. You’re wasting 240Hz monitor potential. Either upgrade GPU to reach 200+ FPS, or buy a 144Hz monitor instead. The extra 100Hz refresh rate you can’t utilize is pure marketing overspend.

Is 165Hz enough for professional esports?

Not ideal. Professional tournaments typically require 240Hz+ to stay competitive. However, semi-professional and high-ranked casual players can absolutely compete on 165Hz with skill.

Do I need high refresh rate for single-player gaming?

No. 60Hz is sufficient for immersion in story-driven games. 120Hz is nice (smoother camera pans), but 144Hz+ provides zero additional benefit. Save GPU power for higher resolution/quality settings instead.

Will my GPU need to be upgraded to support 240Hz?

Not to “support” it—GPUs have no problem outputting 240Hz signal via DisplayPort. However, maintaining 240 FPS in modern games requires a powerful GPU (RTX 4080–4090), so the upgrade is performance-motivated, not protocol-motivated.

Final Verdict

For best refresh rate for gaming, 144Hz is our recommendation for all-around gamers—the perfect balance of smoothness, cost, and GPU synergy. If you play competitive esports, upgrade to 240Hz (conditional on GPU power). For single-player immersion, 60–144Hz is adequate; don’t overspend on refresh rate when graphics quality matters more.

Round out your monitor setup with our guides to best monitor for gaming, best gaming monitor, and best monitor size for gaming. Happy gaming!


Last updated: April 2026. Prices and availability may change. We research every product we recommend using manufacturer specifications and published reviews; we do not run our own lab tests. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

In a hurry? See the top-rated Refresh Rate for Gaming deals available right now:

🛒 Check Refresh Rate For Gaming Prices on Amazon →

Looking for more on this topic? Browse the hand-picked guides below — each one applies the same scoring rubric used in this review.

If your GPU sits at full load while chasing high frame rates, see why your GPU is at 100% and when it is normal.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools