For a gaming-first PC, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the stronger choice than Intel’s Core Ultra 9 285K, while the Core Ultra 9 is the better fit for buyers who spend more hours rendering, compiling or encoding than playing. Reviewers consistently report that AMD’s stacked-cache chip leads in games and that Intel’s 24-core flagship leads in heavily threaded work, so the right pick depends on what your PC does most.
- Quick comparison: 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 9 285K
- Why the cache matters for gaming
- What reviewers report on gaming performance
- Productivity and multitasking
- “Ryzen 7 9800X3D Intel equivalent”: what is closest?
- Platform, cooler and power costs
- Newer chips to know in 2026
- Who should buy which
- Frequently Asked Questions
Quick comparison: 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 9 285K
| Spec | Ryzen 7 9800X3D | Core Ultra 9 285K |
|---|---|---|
| Cores / threads | 8 cores / 16 threads (Zen 5) | 24 cores / 24 threads (8 P-cores + 16 E-cores) |
| Max boost | Up to 5.2 GHz, as listed by AMD and launch coverage | Up to 5.7 GHz, as listed by Intel |
| Cache | 96 MB L3 including 64 MB stacked 3D V-Cache (104 MB total cache is also quoted) | 36 MB L3 plus 40 MB L2, as listed by Intel |
| Power | 120 W TDP | 125 W base, 250 W maximum turbo, as listed by Intel |
| Socket | AM5 | LGA 1851 |
| Memory | DDR5 | DDR5, up to 6400 MT/s officially per Intel; faster CUDIMM kits on supported boards |
| Best at | Gaming | Multi-threaded productivity |
Why the cache matters for gaming
The 9800X3D carries 96 MB of L3 cache, built from the CCD’s own 32 MB plus a 64 MB 3D V-Cache layer. Games tend to reuse the same data over and over, and a very large L3 keeps more of it close to the cores instead of fetching it from system memory. That is the reason an 8-core chip can beat a 24-core chip in many games: most games depend on a handful of fast threads plus memory latency, not on core count.
Intel’s Core Ultra 9 285K takes the opposite approach. It uses a 36 MB L3 and 40 MB of L2, and spends its die area on 16 efficiency cores that help with rendering, compiling and background tasks. It does not use Hyper-Threading, so its 24 cores equal 24 threads.
One practical detail on AM5: AMD placed the cache layer beneath the compute die on this generation, so the cores sit closer to the cooler. Reviewers including PCGamesN report that the 9800X3D runs cooler than the previous-generation 7800X3D with the same cooler, and TechPowerUp says an air cooler keeps it under 95 degrees C even at full load.
What reviewers report on gaming performance
Numbers differ by game selection, resolution and graphics card, so treat any single percentage as a range rather than a promise.
- Tom’s Hardware reports the 9800X3D about 30% faster than the Core i9-14900K on average across its suite, and about 35% faster than the Core Ultra 9 285K. It also notes the spread by title is wide, from a near tie in F1 2024 to much larger gaps elsewhere.
- TechSpot reports the 9800X3D 33% ahead of the 285K at 1080p in its 14-game launch review. In a follow-up on 4K gaming with upscaling, it reports the lead shrinking to about 17-21%, yet still concludes the AMD chip is the best gaming CPU. It describes the 285K as adequate if you are happy at roughly 140 fps, but poor value for gaming.
- AMD claimed at launch that the 9800X3D was about 20% faster than the 285K in gaming. Independent reviewers found larger gaps in CPU-limited tests.
The common thread: the lead is biggest at 1080p and in CPU-heavy titles, and narrows at 4K when the graphics card becomes the limit. If you play at 4K with a mid-range GPU, the two chips will feel closer than the 1080p charts suggest.
Productivity and multitasking
Intel’s advantage is core count. Tom’s Hardware reports that the previous-generation Core i9-14900K beat the 9800X3D by about 41% in multi-threaded work, and the 285K, with the same 8 performance cores but 16 newer efficiency cores, is aimed at the same type of workload. Video encoding, 3D rendering, code compilation and large exports are where 24 cores pay off.
The 9800X3D is not weak at everyday work. It has eight fast Zen 5 cores, handles browsing, streaming software and light editing without trouble, and AMD’s launch material also cited gains over the 7800X3D in multi-threaded tasks. But if you are paid by render time, the extra Intel cores are the more sensible spend.
“Ryzen 7 9800X3D Intel equivalent”: what is closest?
There is no like-for-like Intel match, because no Intel desktop chip uses stacked cache. The nearest options depend on what you mean by equivalent:
| If you mean… | Closest Intel chip | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Intel’s top Core Ultra 9 | Core Ultra 9 285K | Intel’s flagship Core Ultra 200S desktop chip; 24 cores, trails the 9800X3D in games per reviewers |
| Intel’s gaming-focused refresh | Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | Arrow Lake refresh with 24 cores and 36 MB L3 per reviewers; TechPowerUp calls it Intel’s fastest gaming CPU, but the 9800X3D still leads at 1080p |
| Previous generation Core i9 | Core i9-14900K | Older LGA 1700 platform; slower in games than the 9800X3D per Tom’s Hardware |
TweakTown reports that Intel confirmed it will not release a Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, which leaves the 285K as the Core Ultra 9 desktop part to compare. Reviewers of the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus describe it as closing part of the gap to AMD, though TechSpot and Club386 both find the 9800X3D still ahead in gaming.
Platform, cooler and power costs
Instead of prices, think in tiers. Both chips need DDR5, so memory cost is similar.
- CPU: The 9800X3D usually sits in the premium tier among gaming chips. Some price trackers report the 285K has fallen well below its launch tier as the platform has aged, which narrows the value gap for productivity buyers.
- Motherboard: AM5 boards run from budget to premium tiers, and the 9800X3D works on AM5 boards per AMD’s launch coverage. Intel’s Core Ultra 200S chips need LGA 1851 boards, with the Z890 chipset offering the fullest feature set. The 9800X3D also supports overclocking, though that is optional and can void warranties or cause instability.
- Cooler: The 9800X3D is comfortable on a good air cooler or a 240 mm liquid cooler per PCGamesN. The 285K can draw up to 250 W under heavy load per Intel, so productivity users should look at a larger air cooler or a 280 mm to 360 mm liquid cooler and a power supply with headroom.
- Power in games: TechPowerUp measured about 65 W in gaming for the 9800X3D, while TechSpot reported a higher figure from the board’s EPS rails. Methods differ, so use them as relative indicators only.
- Upgrade path: Reviewers note AM5 has a longer outlook, with one source saying support runs into 2029, while LGA 1851 is seen as having a shorter horizon. Treat future socket support as a maker plan, not a guarantee.
Newer chips to know in 2026
AMD released the Ryzen 7 9850X3D in January 2026. Reporting from Tom’s Hardware and Club386 describes it as the same 8-core, 96 MB design with a higher boost clock of up to 5.6 GHz and AMD claiming about 7% better gaming than the 9800X3D. Independent aggregates show a smaller gain, and one outlet reports noticeably higher gaming power draw. If the two chips are close in cost tier, the newer one is an easy choice; if the 9800X3D is cheaper, it remains a very strong buy.
Who should buy which
| Pick this… | If you… |
|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | Play mostly games, target high refresh rates, use a fast GPU such as an RTX 5070 Ti-class or faster card, or want a cool and efficient chip. |
| Core Ultra 9 285K | Render, encode or compile for a living, want 24 cores, and game casually at 4K where the GPU is the limit. |
| Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | Want strong gaming and productivity in a lower tier than a Core Ultra 9, and can accept a gap to AMD at 1080p. |
| Ryzen 7 9850X3D | Want the fastest AMD gaming option and the cost tier is similar to the 9800X3D. |
| Ryzen 9 9950X3D | Want X3D gaming plus more cores for creative work, and are willing to pay in the top tier. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ryzen 7 9800X3D better than Intel’s Core i9?
For gaming, yes. Tom’s Hardware reports it about 30% faster than the Core i9-14900K on average and about 35% faster than the Core Ultra 9 285K. For multi-threaded creative work, the Intel chips with more cores are ahead.
Does the 9800X3D matter at 4K?
Less than at 1080p. At 4K the graphics card does most of the limiting, so the gap narrows; TechSpot reported roughly 17-21% in a 4K upscaled test, but it will be smaller still with a slower GPU. Pair it with a strong GPU if you want the benefit.
Why does the 9800X3D have so much cache?
The maker stacks a 64 MB 3D V-Cache layer on top of the 32 MB already in the compute die, for 96 MB of L3. Games often reuse the same data, so keeping more of it near the cores cuts waiting on memory.
Do I need a liquid cooler for the 9800X3D?
Not necessarily. Reviewers including TechPowerUp and PCGamesN report that a quality air cooler or a 240 mm all-in-one is enough. Check your case clearance and the cooler maker’s compatibility list for AM5.
Is the Core Ultra 9 285K a bad chip?
No. It is a strong productivity processor with 24 cores, and it games well enough for many players. It simply trails the X3D chips in games and costs more power under load.
Should I wait for something newer?
The 9850X3D is already out and the Core Ultra 200S Plus refresh has arrived without a Core Ultra 9 version. If a build is planned now, the 9800X3D or 9850X3D is the safe gaming choice, while future generations are speculation until the makers announce them.






